2018 RESULTS

The 9th Tour of the Dragon race Results

CLICK HERE!

Detailed results:

9th Tour of the Dragon 2018

Bib No Name Trongsa Pele La Messina Menchuna Dochu La Thimphu Status Rank
22 AARON BAYARD 3:25:33 6:19:01 8:07:08 9:28:02 10:36:46 11:11:42 Normal 1
1 NORBU  3:30:52 6:39:49 8:34:54 10:05:16 11:24:08 12:03:31 Normal 2
19 TASHI NAMGYAL 3:33:39 6:48:49 8:41:41 10:18:20 11:35:54 12:15:28 Normal 3
36 PELDEN WANGCHUK 3:41:29 6:51:47 8:55:51 10:25:27 11:41:44 12:19:23 Normal 4
3 KINLEY TENZIN 3:31:53 6:53:12 8:45:50 10:24:44 11:56:31 12:32:26 Normal 5
5 TSHERING DENDUP 3:33:50 6:35:15 8:31:04 10:36:44 11:57:12 12:32:47 Normal 6
18 RAKESH RANA 3:38:41 6:59:52 9:02:06 10:36:23 11:56:53 12:36:00 Normal 7
31 HEINZ HOLSTEN 3:40:58 6:58:10 8:56:21 10:41:04 12:06:40 12:45:36 Normal 8
33 BYRON PITTAM 3:49:48 7:10:08 9:05:13 10:38:07 12:07:49 12:47:46 Normal 9
28 KARMA TENZIN 3:40:02 7:18:05 9:10:58 10:47:47 12:14:15 12:52:41 Normal 10
32 AANDREW WYNN 3:57:05 7:27:50 9:18:20 10:45:34 12:12:46 12:53:53 Normal 11
30 AHONDA MENJO 3:45:29 7:12:15 9:16:42 10:56:12 12:29:13 13:08:58 Normal 12
29 WANGCHUK NAMGYAL 4:04:24 7:25:50 9:20:44 11:03:07 12:33:38 13:11:22 Normal 13
46 SCOTT YORKO 3:41:31 7:17:51 9:12:01 11:25:53 13:09:55 13:45:24 Normal 14
7 DAWA GYELTSHEN 3:31:50 6:48:42 8:41:37 12:00:53 13:47:55 14:35:48 Normal 15
35 NIMA GYELTSHEN 3:40:58 7:26:20 9:21:26 11:54:30 14:15:34 14:58:24 Normal 16
9 JOEL EINHORN 3:54:32 8:06:22 10:28:14 12:26:47 14:21:24 15:09:16 Normal 17
4 RINZIN NORBU 3:49:41 7:33:24 9:55:29 12:34:53 14:41:15 15:21:45 Normal 18
26 TANDIN WANGCHUK 3:44:45 7:16:45 9:32:39 12:56:15 14:52:08 15:34:44 Normal 19
2 SHERAB GYELTSHEN 3:33:24 8:42:10 10:52:44 12:56:14 14:52:27 15:34:44 Normal 20
44 ISAAC RAI 3:50:36 7:39:35 9:56:50 12:56:17 14:52:46 15:34:44 Normal 21
23 SONAM LHENDUP 3:59:38 7:54:31 10:05:36 12:56:19 14:52:50 15:34:44 Normal 22
21 NIM GYELTSHEN 8:09:10 8:55:00 11:45:13 13:40:36 15:24:32 16:12:59 Normal 23
43 URGEN SHERPA 4:16:14 8:42:05 11:14:42 13:40:37 15:27:25 16:16:59 Normal 24
42 PHUNTSHO DORJI 4:34:19 8:42:05 11:11:38 14:07:42 15:39:39 16:20:18 Normal 25
8 MARK WRIGHT 4:24:50 8:38:02 11:08:25 13:48:00 15:51:23 16:40:16 Normal 26
40 RIGZIN CHODRA 3:43:40 7:23:35 9:32:24 12:10:24 12:45:22 15:34:40 DNF  
48 JIGME          15:59:10 16:52:17 DNF  
38 TSHEWANG NORBU 4:18:13     14:17:10 15:27:32   DNF  
39 DORJI GYELTSHEN 4:18:13 6:10:16         DNF  
41 TASHI DENDUP 4:14:45 8:36:20 11:10:01   15:27:33 16:41:01 DNF  
47 RANGRIK WANGDI 8:11:11 10:59:44         DNF  
45 ALEX BESCOBY 8:11:43 12:38:24   15:27:48 15:59:10 16:52:19 DNF  
37 KARMA SINGYE DORJI 8:11:18 10:11:26 12:51:21 15:13:05   17:50:47 DNF  
13 INDRA SUBBA 8:08:31 10:57:32 13:50:34     17:01:06 DNF  
14 GLENN JOHN ROWLEY 8:08:10 9:27:56 11:59:14 14:35:40   17:20:23 DNF  
15 PASSANG  8:08:47 9:49:56         DNF  
12 UGYEN DORJI 4:34:08 9:46:37 12:20:16 14:25:02   15:54:39 DNF  
6 NIMA  3:46:35 8:44:35 11:02:43 13:42:23     DNF  
10 JOHN REED 8:11:23 10:14:57   14:25:22 15:01:37   DNF  
11 TYLER DILLION 8:11:36 11:31:34 14:23:32       DNF  
25 THINLEY NORBU 3:41:29 7:16:45 9:32:39 11:54:30 12:31:09   DNF  
27 TSHEWANG PHUNTSHO 8:09:46 10:05:33 12:42:43 14:09:52     DNF  
34 UGYEN SONAM 4:11:38 9:11:33         DNF  
24 KINGA WANGCHUK 3:49:42 8:22:13 12:39:24 14:25:22 15:01:38 15:46:02 DNF  
16 KISHOR SHIVAJI KALE 8:10:22 9:40:40 12:28:05 14:42:12 16:31:04 17:32:17 DNF  
17 VIJAY SHAMPA KALE 8:10:38 9:55:18 12:31:10 15:00:21     DNF  
20 RINCHEN KENCHO 3:36:07 10:57:35         DNF  

 

2. 4th Dragon’s Fury 2018 – Overall Results

Bib No Name Gender Age Finish Time Menchuna Dochu La Thimphu Status Category Rank Overall Rank
80 JONATHAN REDMAN Male Senior Men 2:33:01 1:07:01 2:02:57 2:33:01 Normal 1 1
116 TENZIN  NAMGAY Male Junior Boys 2:34:14 1:06:50 2:01:17 2:34:14 Normal 1 2
62 SONAM  TENZIN Male Senior Men 2:42:06 1:10:43 2:09:22 2:42:06 Normal 2 3
107 BINESH  THAPA Male Junior Boys 2:52:18 1:07:14 2:16:47 2:52:18 Normal 2 4
53 HEMA TAMANG Male Senior Men 2:58:28 1:11:43 2:23:32 2:58:28 Normal 3 5
55 JIGME  Male Senior Men 2:59:40 1:16:22 2:24:54 2:59:40 Normal 4 6
79 THOMAS  CALLENS Male Senior Men 3:00:16 1:13:05 2:24:51 3:00:16 Normal 5 7
109 TANDIN TSHERING Male Junior Boys 3:08:18 1:17:36 2:30:36 3:08:18 Normal 3 8
110 TSHERING  DORJI Male Junior Boys 3:08:53 1:24:27 2:34:25 3:08:53 Normal 4 9
64 SONAM  PHUNTSHO Male Senior Men 3:09:35 1:20:54 2:32:55 3:09:35 Normal 6 10
65 SONAM TOBDEN Male Senior Men 3:11:18 1:16:33 2:34:57 3:11:18 Normal 7 11
108 TANDIN GHALEY Male Junior Boys 3:14:08 1:24:55 2:37:24 3:14:08 Normal 5 12
117 KARMA YESHEY Male Junior Boys 3:21:39 1:24:53 2:41:35 3:21:39 Normal 6 13
82 TASHI  TANGBI Male Senior Men 3:22:30 1:22:26 2:44:49 3:22:30 Normal 8 14
57 CHORTEN  TSHERING Male Senior Men 3:24:31 1:26:36 2:48:30 3:24:31 Normal 9 15
120 WANGYEL RINCHEN Male Junior Boys 3:27:26 1:21:46 2:47:18 3:27:26 Normal 7 16
83 PHUB RINZIN Male Senior Men 3:30:37 1:20:16 2:49:51 3:30:37 Normal 10 17
56 ZHENPHEN THAYOE Male Senior Men 3:30:47 1:32:35 2:54:16 3:30:47 Normal 11 18
112 KINLEY  WANGDI Male Junior Boys 3:33:08 1:28:03 2:52:34 3:33:08 Normal 8 19
68 MOHAN RAI Male Senior Men 3:33:34 1:26:38 2:54:51 3:33:34 Normal 12 20
60 MADHU  DARJEE Male Senior Men 3:36:05 1:27:59 2:57:02 3:36:05 Normal 13 21
118 TSHEWANG RINZIN Male Junior Boys 3:37:18 1:28:57 2:55:22 3:37:18 Normal 9 22
78 CHITRA  GHALLEY Male Senior Men 3:38:45 1:27:44 3:00:19 3:38:45 Normal 14 23
84 DICK BIR RAI Male Senior Men 3:39:14 1:30:54 3:02:38 3:39:14 Normal 15 24
70 SANGAY TSHERING Male Senior Men 3:39:39 1:35:48 3:02:47 3:39:39 Normal 16 25
81 LT. COL. TENZIN  NORBHU Male Senior Men 3:43:25 1:33:44 3:02:42 3:43:25 Normal 17 26
132 CHIMI  DEMA Female Senior Women 3:48:24 1:36:09 3:06:20 3:48:24 Normal 1 27
119 NIMA TASHI Male Junior Boys 3:50:38 1:31:15 3:09:27 3:50:38 Normal 10 28
121 TANDIN TSHERING Male Junior Boys 3:50:38 1:28:39 3:05:56 3:50:38 Normal 11 29
102 PEMA  WANGYAL Male Junior Boys 3:53:51 1:35:16 3:13:34 3:53:51 Normal 12 30
106 TENZIN NORBU Male Junior Boys 3:57:57 1:40:00 3:18:13 3:57:57 Normal 13 31
51 BHIM PAKHRING Male Senior Men 3:58:30 1:29:18 3:10:04 3:58:30 Normal 18 32
63 PEMA DENDUP Male Senior Men 3:59:21 1:47:07 3:20:26 3:59:21 Normal 19 33
104 YUGEL SUBBA Male Junior Boys 4:00:11 1:39:05 3:20:23 4:00:11 Normal 14 34
59 MAJ BB GURUNG Male Senior Men 4:01:06 1:35:21 3:10:02 4:01:06 Normal 20 35
124 TENZIN  JAMTSHO Male Junior Boys 4:04:25 1:42:50 3:21:31 4:04:25 Normal 15 36
61 JIGME WANGCHUK Male Senior Men 4:05:27 1:54:35 3:29:09 4:05:27 Normal 21 37
54 KARMA TSHERING Male Senior Men 4:06:07 1:44:43 3:23:50 4:06:07 Normal 22 38
113 TSHERING  DORJI Male Junior Boys 4:07:35 1:35:59 3:28:54 4:07:35 Normal 16 39
111 DORJI GYELTSHEN Male Junior Boys 4:07:54 2:00:34 3:30:31 4:07:54 Normal 17 40
67 TASHI DORJI Male Senior Men 4:08:38 1:44:58 3:26:45 4:08:38 Normal 23 41
72 KARMA  LINGYEL Male Senior Men 4:08:51 1:51:43 3:33:00 4:08:51 Normal 24 42
101 TENZIN  GYELTSHEN Male Junior Boys 4:10:04 1:47:08 3:29:02 4:10:04 Normal 18 43
131 SARITA TAMANG Female Senior Women 4:16:45 1:50:32 3:31:45 4:16:45 Normal 2 44
86 PURNA PRASAD REGMI Male Senior Men 4:19:42 1:50:21 3:39:19 4:19:42 Normal 25 45
103 SONAM  JIGME Male Junior Boys 4:22:52 1:44:31 3:36:16 4:22:52 Normal 19 46
66 ZEKO  TASHI Male Senior Men 4:24:39 1:51:21 3:43:09 4:24:39 Normal 26 47
77 ANGUS  NORTHEY Male Senior Men 4:30:33 1:54:25 3:49:27 4:30:33 Normal 27 48
85 WANGDA TOBGYAL Male Senior Men 4:40:12 2:00:15 3:56:18 4:40:12 Normal 28 49
123 JIGME TENZIN Male Junior Boys 4:46:04 1:51:40 3:55:17 4:46:04 Normal 20 50
136 JENNIFER  SAVENNAKE Female Senior Women 4:48:31 1:55:08 4:05:27 4:48:31 Normal 3 51
133 SONAM  THINLAY Female Senior Women 4:50:57 2:03:45 4:04:46 4:50:57 Normal 4 52
71 SONAM PENJOR Male Senior Men 4:51:33 2:06:03 4:08:44 4:51:33 Normal 29 53
52 PHURBA  LAMA Male Senior Men 4:57:10 1:50:32 4:16:01 4:57:10 Normal 30 54
135 DANIELLE  NORTHEY Female Senior Women 5:17:42 1:58:06 4:10:23 5:17:42 Normal 5 55
141 TENZIN WANGMO Female Junior Girls 5:26:53 2:33:31 4:38:22 5:26:53 Normal 1 56
76 UGYEN  Male Senior Men 5:26:55 2:33:35 4:38:23 5:26:55 Normal 31 57
114 TRASHI  LEKDHEN Male Junior Boys 5:28:53 2:00:51 4:38:31 5:28:53 Normal 21 58
58 COL TAWPOW DUKPA Male Senior Men 5:31:02 2:07:09 4:33:57 5:31:02 Normal 32 59
126 SANGAY RIGDEN Male Junior Boys 5:40:34 2:31:02 4:53:21 5:40:34 Normal 22 60
122 TSHERING  DRUKPA Male Junior Boys 5:46:59 2:10:00 4:53:13 5:46:59 Normal 23 61
73 TSHEWANG RINZIN Male Senior Men 6:00:01 2:51:20 5:10:28 6:00:01 Normal 33 62
69 ABRAHAM  HARMSE Male Senior Men 6:09:31 2:35:16 5:19:25 6:09:31 Normal 34 63
134 SHRIJANA RAI Female Senior Women 6:09:40 2:48:30 5:12:52 6:09:40 Normal 6 64
75 TSHERING WANGDI Male Senior Men 6:24:56 2:47:48 4:44:30 6:24:56 Normal 35 65
74 SONAM  CHOGYAL Male Senior Men 6:24:57 2:51:34 5:34:42 6:24:57 Normal 36 66
115 THUENZAIR KARMA Male Junior Boys 7:13:03 2:38:41 6:13:21 7:13:03 Normal 24 67
105 JIGME CHOUGYAL Male Junior Boys 7:54:10 3:03:33 7:07:00 7:54:10 Normal 25 68
125 KINLEY  TENZIN Male Junior Boys DNF 1:51:40   7:09:36 DNF    

 

Senior Men Results

Bib No Name Finish Time Menchuna Dochu La Thimphu Status Category Rank
80 JONATHAN REDMAN 2:33:01 1:07:01 2:02:57 2:33:01 Normal 1
62 SONAM  TENZIN 2:42:06 1:10:43 2:09:22 2:42:06 Normal 2
53 HEMA TAMANG 2:58:28 1:11:43 2:23:32 2:58:28 Normal 3
55 JIGME  2:59:40 1:16:22 2:24:54 2:59:40 Normal 4
79 THOMAS  CALLENS 3:00:16 1:13:05 2:24:51 3:00:16 Normal 5
64 SONAM  PHUNTSHO 3:09:35 1:20:54 2:32:55 3:09:35 Normal 6
65 SONAM TOBDEN 3:11:18 1:16:33 2:34:57 3:11:18 Normal 7
82 TASHI  TANGBI 3:22:30 1:22:26 2:44:49 3:22:30 Normal 8
57 CHORTEN  TSHERING 3:24:31 1:26:36 2:48:30 3:24:31 Normal 9
83 PHUB RINZIN 3:30:37 1:20:16 2:49:51 3:30:37 Normal 10
56 ZHENPHEN THAYOE 3:30:47 1:32:35 2:54:16 3:30:47 Normal 11
68 MOHAN RAI 3:33:34 1:26:38 2:54:51 3:33:34 Normal 12
60 MADHU  DARJEE 3:36:05 1:27:59 2:57:02 3:36:05 Normal 13
78 CHITRA  GHALLEY 3:38:45 1:27:44 3:00:19 3:38:45 Normal 14
84 DICK BIR RAI 3:39:14 1:30:54 3:02:38 3:39:14 Normal 15
70 SANGAY TSHERING 3:39:39 1:35:48 3:02:47 3:39:39 Normal 16
81 LT. COL. TENZIN  NORBHU 3:43:25 1:33:44 3:02:42 3:43:25 Normal 17
51 BHIM PAKHRING 3:58:30 1:29:18 3:10:04 3:58:30 Normal 18
63 PEMA DENDUP 3:59:21 1:47:07 3:20:26 3:59:21 Normal 19
59 MAJ BB GURUNG 4:01:06 1:35:21 3:10:02 4:01:06 Normal 20
61 JIGME WANGCHUK 4:05:27 1:54:35 3:29:09 4:05:27 Normal 21
54 KARMA TSHERING 4:06:07 1:44:43 3:23:50 4:06:07 Normal 22
67 TASHI DORJI 4:08:38 1:44:58 3:26:45 4:08:38 Normal 23
72 KARMA  LINGYEL 4:08:51 1:51:43 3:33:00 4:08:51 Normal 24
86 PURNA PRASAD REGMI 4:19:42 1:50:21 3:39:19 4:19:42 Normal 25
66 ZEKO  TASHI 4:24:39 1:51:21 3:43:09 4:24:39 Normal 26
77 ANGUS  NORTHEY 4:30:33 1:54:25 3:49:27 4:30:33 Normal 27
85 WANGDA TOBGYAL 4:40:12 2:00:15 3:56:18 4:40:12 Normal 28
71 SONAM PENJOR 4:51:33 2:06:03 4:08:44 4:51:33 Normal 29
52 PHURBA  LAMA 4:57:10 1:50:32 4:16:01 4:57:10 Normal 30
76 UGYEN  5:26:55 2:33:35 4:38:23 5:26:55 Normal 31
58 COL TAWPOW DUKPA 5:31:02 2:07:09 4:33:57 5:31:02 Normal 32
73 TSHEWANG RINZIN 6:00:01 2:51:20 5:10:28 6:00:01 Normal 33
69 ABRAHAM  HARMSE 6:09:31 2:35:16 5:19:25 6:09:31 Normal 34
75 TSHERING WANGDI 6:24:56 2:47:48 4:44:30 6:24:56 Normal 35
74 SONAM  CHOGYAL 6:24:57 2:51:34 5:34:42 6:24:57 Normal 36


Junior Boys Results

Bib No Name Finish Time Menchuna Dochu La Thimphu Status Category Rank
116 TENZIN  NAMGAY 2:34:14 1:06:50 2:01:17 2:34:14 Normal 1
107 BINESH  THAPA 2:52:18 1:07:14 2:16:47 2:52:18 Normal 2
109 TANDIN TSHERING 3:08:18 1:17:36 2:30:36 3:08:18 Normal 3
110 TSHERING  DORJI 3:08:53 1:24:27 2:34:25 3:08:53 Normal 4
108 TANDIN GHALEY 3:14:08 1:24:55 2:37:24 3:14:08 Normal 5
117 KARMA YESHEY 3:21:39 1:24:53 2:41:35 3:21:39 Normal 6
120 WANGYEL RINCHEN 3:27:26 1:21:46 2:47:18 3:27:26 Normal 7
112 KINLEY  WANGDI 3:33:08 1:28:03 2:52:34 3:33:08 Normal 8
118 TSHEWANG RINZIN 3:37:18 1:28:57 2:55:22 3:37:18 Normal 9
119 NIMA TASHI 3:50:38 1:31:15 3:09:27 3:50:38 Normal 10
121 TANDIN TSHERING 3:50:38 1:28:39 3:05:56 3:50:38 Normal 11
102 PEMA  WANGYAL 3:53:51 1:35:16 3:13:34 3:53:51 Normal 12
106 TENZIN NORBU 3:57:57 1:40:00 3:18:13 3:57:57 Normal 13
104 YUGEL SUBBA 4:00:11 1:39:05 3:20:23 4:00:11 Normal 14
124 TENZIN  JAMTSHO 4:04:25 1:42:50 3:21:31 4:04:25 Normal 15
113 TSHERING  DORJI 4:07:35 1:35:59 3:28:54 4:07:35 Normal 16
111 DORJI GYELTSHEN 4:07:54 2:00:34 3:30:31 4:07:54 Normal 17
101 TENZIN  GYELTSHEN 4:10:04 1:47:08 3:29:02 4:10:04 Normal 18
103 SONAM  JIGME 4:22:52 1:44:31 3:36:16 4:22:52 Normal 19
123 JIGME TENZIN 4:46:04 1:51:40 3:55:17 4:46:04 Normal 20
114 TRASHI  LEKDHEN 5:28:53 2:00:51 4:38:31 5:28:53 Normal 21
126 SANGAY RIGDEN 5:40:34 2:31:02 4:53:21 5:40:34 Normal 22
122 TSHERING  DRUKPA 5:46:59 2:10:00 4:53:13 5:46:59 Normal 23
115 THUENZAIR KARMA 7:13:03 2:38:41 6:13:21 7:13:03 Normal 24
105 JIGME CHOUGYAL 7:54:10 3:03:33 7:07:00 7:54:10 Normal 25
125 KINLEY  TENZIN DNF 1:51:40   7:09:36 DNF  

 

Senior Women’s Results

Bib No Name Finish Time Menchuna Dochu La Thimphu Status Category Rank
132 CHIMI  DEMA 3:48:24 1:36:09 3:06:20 3:48:24 Normal 1
131 SARITA TAMANG 4:16:45 1:50:32 3:31:45 4:16:45 Normal 2
136 JENNIFER  SAVENNAKE 4:48:31 1:55:08 4:05:27 4:48:31 Normal 3
133 SONAM  THINLAY 4:50:57 2:03:45 4:04:46 4:50:57 Normal 4
135 DANIELLE  NORTHEY 5:17:42 1:58:06 4:10:23 5:17:42 Normal 5
134 SHRIJANA RAI 6:09:40 2:48:30 5:12:52 6:09:40 Normal 6

 

Junior Girls Results

Bib No Name Finish Time Menchuna Dochu La Thimphu Status Category Rank
141 TENZIN WANGMO 5:26:53 2:33:31 4:38:22 5:26:53 Normal 1

 


     
Gold Sponsors

    Silver Sponsors
 
transblock
     
Bronze Sponsors
 
      
     
Marketing & Event Partner
 

Media Partner

     
     
     
 Logistic Partner

Refreshment Partner

 

  Supplement Partner
 

Official Flying Partner